Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

As a CV support business, My CV Guide must process personal data so that it can provide these services. In doing so, the Company acts as a data controller. Should we ask you to provide certain information when using this website or purchasing any of our products or services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  Your privacy is really important to us and we are committed to ensuring that it is protected. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website, contact us in any way and purchase any of our products or services. 

 

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15th November 2019.  Please read the policy carefully and contact us via email at privacy@mycvguide.co.uk with any questions or concerns.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

 

My CV Guide Ltd is the legal entity acting as data controller and we are responsible for the control and processing of your personal data. 

 

Full name: My CV Guide Ltd
Contact email address: privacy@mycvguide.co.uk

Contact postal address: Wren House, Gunville Road, Winterslow, SP5 1PP

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, please contact us so that we can try to resolve it for you. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at privacy@mycvguide.co.uk

 

What information do we collect

 

As a business, we collect, use, store and transfer the following information in order to provide, improve, and protect our services.  Personal data refers to information relating to a person that is capable of identifying them as an individual either directly, or indirectly in combination with other information. It does not include anonymised data. We may process the following types of personal data about you:

 

  • Identity Data, which may include your first and last names, date of birth or gender;

  • Contact Data, which may include your email address, postal address, billing address or telephone number;

  • Financial Data, which may include details of your bank account or payment card;

  • Transaction Data, which may include details about payments or purchases made by you;

  • Technical Data, which may include your login data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.

  • Usage Data, which may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data which may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when it is requested, then we may not be able to perform the contract (i.e deliver products or services to you). This may result in us cancelling a placed order, which we will notify you of by email at the time.

 

From the personal data collected, we may also process Aggregated Data.  This data does not reveal your identity and so is not in itself personal data. An example of this is would be using Usage Data to understand the percentage of users visiting certain pages or utilising certain functions of our website. If the Aggregated Data is still linked with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is still personal data and so is treated as such.

 

Special Category Data refers to personal data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data or data concerning your health, sex life or sexual orientation. We do not collect any special category data through your use of our website. 

 

Through our consultation services, the conduct of surveys, and open communication with us, it is possible that on occasion special category data may be provided by an individual, or in the case of surveys, may be requested from those individuals taking part. In accordance to Article 6 and Article 9 of the General Date Protection Regulations (GDPR), this data will only be collected and processed with explicit consent.

In the context of surveys, the purpose for requesting the data will be fully explained in writing and explicit consent will be requested and obtained before any data is collected.  Once collected, the data will be anonymised and so will no longer be identifiable to an individual.

 

How we collect your personal data

 

There are a number of ways in which we collect data about you.  These include:

 

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by communicating with us via our website, by post, phone, email or otherwise.  This will include when you:

    • Order and partake in our products or services;

    • Request resources, information or marketing materials to be sent to you;

    • Complete a survey or research with us;

    • Provide feedback or make an enquiry

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal based inside the EU.

    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

How we use your personal data and the legal grounds for us doing so

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so and always in accordance to this Privacy Policy.

 

As per Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are six lawful bases for collecting and processing personal data. These are:

 

  1. Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with us.

  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

  4. Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

  5. Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

  6. Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

 

The most common reasons for us collecting and processing your personal data are on the basis of contract, legal obligation and legitimate interests.  It may also be on the basis of consent in relation to sending marketing communications or in the conduct of surveys.  Communications of this nature will be via email. You have the right to withdraw any consent given for marketing and survey activities at any time after it has been given by emailing us at david.barlow@mycvguide.co.uk.

 

The following table describes the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds for us doing so. Where relevant, it also explains what our legitimate interests would be. Personal data may be processed by us on the basis of more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using it. If you need details about specific legal grounds or would like clarity regarding any of the below, then please email us at david.barlow@mycvguide.co.uk.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing Communications. You will receive marketing and survey communications from us if you have provided us with your details and at the point of entering those details have ticked the box confirming your consent for us to send you marketing communications and/or contact you regrading survey or market research activities. We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

We will stop sending you communications of this nature the moment that your consent to receive it is withdrawn by emailing us at david.barlow@mycvguide.co.uk at any time. When you withdraw consent to receiving marketing and survey communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing a product or service or any other transactions or communications.

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose for which it was collected.

 

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal grounds of processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Sharing of your personal data

 

We may have to share your personal data with third parties in order to operate as a business and comply with legal and regulatory standards. These third parties may be:

 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Sharing of your data internationally

 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

None of our current third party service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will not involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

If this circumstance were to change and in the event of ever transfering your personal data out of the EEA, we would do our best to ensure a required degree of security of data is upheld by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

If none of the above safeguards are available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 

Security of your Personal Data

 

We are committed to ensuring that any information collected or processed by us is secure and is protected against accidental loss or unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. We have in place suitable physical and electronic procedures as well as standard operating practices that are designed to safeguard and secure any personal data that we collect. These include:

 

  • Only processing personal data where we have a legal basis for doing so. We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed and that it is accurate, relevant, and up to date.

  • Only retaining your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  • Where data has been collected for the purposes of marketing, research or surveys, it will be collated and anonymised, with the personal data originally collected being deleted if there is not a legal basis for retaining it.

  • Before transferring personal data to any third party (e.g. software solution providers, and back office support), we establish that there is a legal reason for making the transfer, which may include your consent.

  • Accessing of your personal data is strictly limited to only those employees or other third parties who have a business need to know such data.

  • Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Retention of your personal data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected the information for.  This includes for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

The appropriate retention period for personal data is determined by:

  • The amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data,

  • Any applicable legal requirements,

  • The potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of it,

  • The purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for financial reporting and tax purposes (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years from the end of the reporting year in which they cease being customers.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

 

As per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have legal rights regarding the collection and processing of your personal data. Details of these rights are available via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

You have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data – which we will provide in a concise and transparent format using clear and plain language.

  • Request correction of your personal data - to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data – to delete any personal data that we hold.

  • Object to processing of your personal data or Request restriction of processing your personal data We only process your personal data where we have the legal basis for doing so. You have the right to ask us to suspend or otherwise restrict the processing of your personal data where:

    • You challenge the accuracy of the personal data;

    • The processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

    • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you want us to hold it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; or

    • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent. Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data (for example consent to receive marketing) you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any rights regarding your personal data then please email us at david.barlow@mycvguide.co.uk for us to action those requests.

 

If we have given the personal data to any third parties, we will tell those third parties that we have received a request to update, delete or restrict the use of your personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Those third parties should also take appropriate action regarding the personal data they hold - however, we will not be in a position to audit those third parties to ensure that the rectification has occurred.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of these rights or to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

As a security measure, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise these rights or to access your personal data.  This is to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

Additional information may also be requested from us in relation to your request if it enables us to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a 30 days if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Third party links and social media plug-ins

 

This website may include links to third-party websites or social media plug-ins. Any social media plug-ins on this website are marked with their respective logos and so are easily identifiable. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

 

To prevent the unconscious transmission of data to these third parties, we use a 2-click solution whereby to activate a desired link or plug-in, you must first click on the corresponding button. The collection of information and its transmission to the third part site will only be triggered through this activation of the link or plug-in.

 

We do not collect personally identifiable information by means of the links or plug-ins or their use but we have no influence over what data an enabled link or plug-in collects and how it is used by the provider. This privacy policy does not cover any third-party websites.  We do not control any third-party websites or have responsibility for their privacy policies or their collection or processing of data.  We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting those sites. You should therefore exercise caution and refer to the privacy policies of respective third parties and websites to understand the specific data being collected by them and how it is used.

Use of Cookies

 

We use technologies such as cookies on this website in order to provide, improve and protect our Services.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Cookies Policy

Introduction

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser, or with your agreement on the hard drive of your computer, that allows an analysis of your use of our Website. 

 

This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. The reason we use technologies like cookies is in order to provide, improve and protect our Services. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

What Cookies do we use

 

We use the following types of cookies:

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. These cookies assist with the functionality of the Website and the ones that we utilise may vary from time to time depending on the particular features that we offer via the Website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies: these are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies: these are cookies that are used to recognise you when you return to the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

Third Party Cookies

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. On behalf of My CV Guide Ltd, the third party will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities of the website and to provide further services to the website operator related to the use of the website and the Internet.

 

Blocking Cookies

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the corresponding setting in your browser software. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website or may otherwise experience impaired functionality.

 

Some cookies will expire at the end of your session while others, including essential or important cookies may remain until they are deleted, removed or expire after a pre-determined interval.

OPENING HOURS
HELP

Mon - Fri: 8am - 5pm

My CV Guide aren’t restricted to standard office hours so instead focus on responding to any enquiries or requests for services quickly and efficiently.

 The middle of the night can be challenging but drop us an email at anytime and we'll get back to you as soon as we can! 

CONTACT US
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

2019 | Proudly Designed by Dymond Designs Ltd. | Created by Harling-Clarke Ltd.